Impactat a glance

Consolidated statistics

ActivityMeasure% change20262025202420232022
Early learning playgroups
Early learning playgroupsat year end-11%80LA90917978
Early learning play sessionstotal-39%4 331LA7 0556 7267 3266 004
Children enrolledat year end-17%1 173LA1 4111 3911 1241 122
Meals servedtotal-41%132 273LA225 776185 082167 340120 748
ECD centre based
Classroomsn/a2LAn/a
Sessionsn/a531LAn/a
Children enrolledn/a61LAn/a
Meals servedn/a30 713LAn/a
Toy library depots
Membersat year end-33%507LA760709344369
Play sessionstotal-6%967LA1 0333286564
Children servedtotal-16%14 115LA16 7346 1233 0231 135
Community capacity building
Traineestotal-18%11 310LA13 90411 16212 7596 986
Total annual beneficiaries
Direct child beneficiariestotal-15%15 34918 1457 5144 1472 257
Indirect child beneficiariesTotal-48%76 190146 02998 34829 10111 308
AdultsTotal-19%11 31013 90411 16212 7596 986
Totaltotal-42%102 849178 078117 02446 00720 551

IndicatorMeasure% changeTotal 2026GautengMpumalangaTotal 2025Total 2024Total 2023Total 2022
Early learning playgroup facilitators and assistantsat year endn/a4LAn/an/an/an/an/an/a
Early learning playgroup facilitatorsat year end-8%42LA123046475354
Number of early learning playgroupsat year end-11%80LA206090917978
Number of early learning playgroup sessionstotal-39%4 331LA1 0043 3257 0556 7267 3266 005
Number of children enrolledat year end-17%1 173LA3608131 4111 3911 1241 122
Boysat year end-17%564159405677655526544
Girlsat year end-17%609201408734736598578
Meals servedtotal-41%132 273LA32 44599 828225 776185 082167 340120 748
Referralstotal-80%770351177545

IndicatorMeasureTotal 2026GautengMpumalangaTotal 2025Total 2024Total 2023Total 2022
Number of ECD practitionersat year end4LAN/A4N/AN/AN/AN/A
Number of ECD classroomsat year end2LAN/A2N/AN/AN/AN/A
Number of ECD sessionstotal531LAN/A531N/AN/AN/AN/A
Number of children enrolledat year end61LAN/A61N/AN/AN/AN/A
Boysat year end31N/A31N/AN/AN/AN/A
Girlsat year end30N/A30N/AN/AN/AN/A
Meals servedtotal30 713LAN/A30 713N/AN/AN/AN/A

Toy libraryMeasure% changeTotal 2026GautengKwaZulu-NatalWestern CapeEastern CapeMpumalangaLimpopoFree StateNorthern CapeTotal 2025Total 2024Total 2023Total 2022
Number of toy librariansat year end0%233222443323242017
Cotlands-owned toy library depotsat year end0%13331121111312129
Cotlands-owned mobile toy librariesat year end+30%133111222110998
Total membersat year end-33%507LA366035145112446510760709344369
Play sessionstotal-6%967LA54818210563237661 0333286564
Number of children servedtotal-16%14 115LA3734 3561 1181772 6451 3503 0531 04316 7346 1233 0231 135
Boystotal-15%6 9491902 189592701 2366991 4635108 1303 0981 567537
Girlstotal-17%7 1661832 1675261071 4096511 5905338 6043 0251 456598
Toys lent outtotal+33%90 448LA12 7583 3411 36731 31315 4878 49215 5562 13467 90942 99637 53722 617

Activity% changeTotal 2026GautengKwaZulu-NatalWestern CapeEastern CapeLimpopoMpumalangaFree StateNorthern CapeTotal 2025Total 2024Total 2023Total 2022
Total sessions-34%1 547396989919988915222 3271 8881 8211 143
Total trainees-18%11 310LA4 1801 1727702991234 13825837013 90411 16212 7596 986
Total males-27%4532981387010612629514354242
Total females-18%10 8573 8821 1717322921234 03225736813 27510 64812 4056 744

CotlandsIgnite accredited courses% changeTotal 2026Total 2025Total 2024Total 2023Total 2022
Occupational certificate SAQA Qual. ID 97542 ECD L4 practitioner-91%22214428
New Venture Creation: Skills Programme-100%05404
Total participants enrolled-92%2LA27184212
Number of trainees deemed competent by accrediting authority8%13LA129193

Training focus for 2025/2026
Training focus for 2025/2026Number of employees trained per course 2026
National Certificate – Occupationally directed education, training and development practices1
Honours degree in operations research1
National Diploma in Early Childhood development1
Chartered Global Management Accountant1
In-service training127
Number of employees trained
20262025202420232022
Number of employees trained12764643753

Employee turnover20262025202420232022
Resignations158132415
Dismissals6411694
Total79LA19193319
Turnover percentage (%)74%17.4315.9625.3816.96
Reason for employees leaving Cotlands20262025202420232022
Salary and benefits2451210
Personal23552
Dismissed/retrenched64116104
Other/unknown111363
Total79LA19193319
Age groups of employees leaving Cotlands20262025202420232022
20-3543119209
36-452364107
46+132633
Total79LA19193319

By gender
2026
PermanentNon-permanentTotal2025202420232022
Female40LA242104104104108
Male5LA1610121522
Total45348LA114116119130

Permanent employees include fixed-term employees who are on fixed-term contracts and paid monthly

By province
2026
PermanentNon-permanentTotal2025202420232022
Gauteng2012144464554
Western Cape2022222
KwaZulu-Natal2026695
Eastern Cape2022122
Mpumalanga1211349525862
Limpopo4154405
Free State000553n/a
Northern Cape3032n/an/an/a
Total45348LA114116119130
By race
2026
PermanentNon-permanentTotal2025202420232022
African34337103102104114
Coloured4044334
Indian2021111
White5056101111
Total45348LA114116119130
B-BBEE percentage (percentage of employees classified as black as defined by the B-BBEE Codes of Good Practice in line with the B-BBEE Act of 2003)20262025202420232022
B-BBEE percentage84.44%LA92.52%91.4%90.76%91.54%

Marketing and communications performance% change20262025202420232022
Advertising exposure*792%R9 446 841R1 059 018R2 462 607R499 948R1 820 831
Media exposure (AVE)**-73%R1 257 546R4 659 183R8 272 275R5 877 909R7 282 618
Facebook followers5%9 1768 7238 9688 3667 620
Instagram followers21%1 046862765729683
Twitter followers-3%1 4701 5021 5291 5571 569
LinkedIn followers32%1 6251 235926781665
Website visits ***65%213 347LA129 609109 70737 42451 225
YouTube views average per annum44%1 4871 0301 161310257
Email newsletter subscribers4%12 863LA12 40712 21210 6389 839

* This only includes above the line campaigns. Pro-bono advertising space and public service announcements secured.

** This is an industry metric assessment value (AVE - advertising value equivalency) and not the amount spent by Cotlands.

*** The website statistics reported on prior to 2024 were taken from Google Analytics. As of FY2024, we are using reports from our website host Blue Magnet which provides more detailed reporting and analytics for us to monitor and measure.

There has been a significant drop in media value this current year. As we have not entered into any cause-related partnerships that drive significant media value and we have discontinued the Mandela comedy show, we have not generated as much media value. We are hoping to change this with the Run to Play event as we build and grow the event, and also our World Play Day and International Day of Play events.

Related links