Impactat a glance
Consolidated statistics
| Activity | Measure | % change | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Early learning playgroups | |||||||
| Early learning playgroups | at year end | -11% | 80LA | 90 | 91 | 79 | 78 |
| Early learning play sessions | total | -39% | 4 331LA | 7 055 | 6 726 | 7 326 | 6 004 |
| Children enrolled | at year end | -17% | 1 173LA | 1 411 | 1 391 | 1 124 | 1 122 |
| Meals served | total | -41% | 132 273LA | 225 776 | 185 082 | 167 340 | 120 748 |
| ECD centre based | |||||||
| Classrooms | n/a | 2LA | n/a | ||||
| Sessions | n/a | 531LA | n/a | ||||
| Children enrolled | n/a | 61LA | n/a | ||||
| Meals served | n/a | 30 713LA | n/a | ||||
| Toy library depots | |||||||
| Members | at year end | -33% | 507LA | 760 | 709 | 344 | 369 |
| Play sessions | total | -6% | 967LA | 1 033 | 328 | 65 | 64 |
| Children served | total | -16% | 14 115LA | 16 734 | 6 123 | 3 023 | 1 135 |
| Community capacity building | |||||||
| Trainees | total | -18% | 11 310LA | 13 904 | 11 162 | 12 759 | 6 986 |
| Total annual beneficiaries | |||||||
| Direct child beneficiaries | total | -15% | 15 349 | 18 145 | 7 514 | 4 147 | 2 257 |
| Indirect child beneficiaries | Total | -48% | 76 190 | 146 029 | 98 348 | 29 101 | 11 308 |
| Adults | Total | -19% | 11 310 | 13 904 | 11 162 | 12 759 | 6 986 |
| Total | total | -42% | 102 849 | 178 078 | 117 024 | 46 007 | 20 551 |
| Indicator | Measure | % change | Total 2026 | Gauteng | Mpumalanga | Total 2025 | Total 2024 | Total 2023 | Total 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Early learning playgroup facilitators and assistants | at year end | n/a | 4LA | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Early learning playgroup facilitators | at year end | -8% | 42LA | 12 | 30 | 46 | 47 | 53 | 54 |
| Number of early learning playgroups | at year end | -11% | 80LA | 20 | 60 | 90 | 91 | 79 | 78 |
| Number of early learning playgroup sessions | total | -39% | 4 331LA | 1 004 | 3 325 | 7 055 | 6 726 | 7 326 | 6 005 |
| Number of children enrolled | at year end | -17% | 1 173LA | 360 | 813 | 1 411 | 1 391 | 1 124 | 1 122 |
| Boys | at year end | -17% | 564 | 159 | 405 | 677 | 655 | 526 | 544 |
| Girls | at year end | -17% | 609 | 201 | 408 | 734 | 736 | 598 | 578 |
| Meals served | total | -41% | 132 273LA | 32 445 | 99 828 | 225 776 | 185 082 | 167 340 | 120 748 |
| Referrals | total | -80% | 7 | 7 | 0 | 35 | 117 | 75 | 45 |
| Indicator | Measure | Total 2026 | Gauteng | Mpumalanga | Total 2025 | Total 2024 | Total 2023 | Total 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of ECD practitioners | at year end | 4LA | N/A | 4 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Number of ECD classrooms | at year end | 2LA | N/A | 2 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Number of ECD sessions | total | 531LA | N/A | 531 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Number of children enrolled | at year end | 61LA | N/A | 61 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Boys | at year end | 31 | N/A | 31 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Girls | at year end | 30 | N/A | 30 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Meals served | total | 30 713LA | N/A | 30 713 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Toy library | Measure | % change | Total 2026 | Gauteng | KwaZulu-Natal | Western Cape | Eastern Cape | Mpumalanga | Limpopo | Free State | Northern Cape | Total 2025 | Total 2024 | Total 2023 | Total 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of toy librarians | at year end | 0% | 23 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 23 | 24 | 20 | 17 |
| Cotlands-owned toy library depots | at year end | 0% | 13 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 12 | 12 | 9 |
| Cotlands-owned mobile toy libraries | at year end | +30% | 13 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 8 |
| Total members | at year end | -33% | 507LA | 36 | 60 | 35 | 145 | 112 | 44 | 65 | 10 | 760 | 709 | 344 | 369 |
| Play sessions | total | -6% | 967LA | 5 | 481 | 8 | 2 | 105 | 63 | 237 | 66 | 1 033 | 328 | 65 | 64 |
| Number of children served | total | -16% | 14 115LA | 373 | 4 356 | 1 118 | 177 | 2 645 | 1 350 | 3 053 | 1 043 | 16 734 | 6 123 | 3 023 | 1 135 |
| Boys | total | -15% | 6 949 | 190 | 2 189 | 592 | 70 | 1 236 | 699 | 1 463 | 510 | 8 130 | 3 098 | 1 567 | 537 |
| Girls | total | -17% | 7 166 | 183 | 2 167 | 526 | 107 | 1 409 | 651 | 1 590 | 533 | 8 604 | 3 025 | 1 456 | 598 |
| Toys lent out | total | +33% | 90 448LA | 12 758 | 3 341 | 1 367 | 31 313 | 15 487 | 8 492 | 15 556 | 2 134 | 67 909 | 42 996 | 37 537 | 22 617 |
| Activity | % change | Total 2026 | Gauteng | KwaZulu-Natal | Western Cape | Eastern Cape | Limpopo | Mpumalanga | Free State | Northern Cape | Total 2025 | Total 2024 | Total 2023 | Total 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total sessions | -34% | 1 547 | 396 | 98 | 99 | 19 | 9 | 889 | 15 | 22 | 2 327 | 1 888 | 1 821 | 1 143 |
| Total trainees | -18% | 11 310LA | 4 180 | 1 172 | 770 | 299 | 123 | 4 138 | 258 | 370 | 13 904 | 11 162 | 12 759 | 6 986 |
| Total males | -27% | 453 | 298 | 1 | 38 | 7 | 0 | 106 | 1 | 2 | 629 | 514 | 354 | 242 |
| Total females | -18% | 10 857 | 3 882 | 1 171 | 732 | 292 | 123 | 4 032 | 257 | 368 | 13 275 | 10 648 | 12 405 | 6 744 |
| CotlandsIgnite accredited courses | % change | Total 2026 | Total 2025 | Total 2024 | Total 2023 | Total 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupational certificate SAQA Qual. ID 97542 ECD L4 practitioner | -91% | 2 | 22 | 14 | 42 | 8 |
| New Venture Creation: Skills Programme | -100% | 0 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Total participants enrolled | -92% | 2LA | 27 | 18 | 42 | 12 |
| Number of trainees deemed competent by accrediting authority | 8% | 13LA | 12 | 9 | 19 | 3 |
| Training focus for 2025/2026 | Number of employees trained per course 2026 |
|---|---|
| National Certificate – Occupationally directed education, training and development practices | 1 |
| Honours degree in operations research | 1 |
| National Diploma in Early Childhood development | 1 |
| Chartered Global Management Accountant | 1 |
| In-service training | 127 |
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of employees trained | 127 | 64 | 64 | 37 | 53 |
| Employee turnover | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Resignations | 15 | 8 | 13 | 24 | 15 |
| Dismissals | 64 | 11 | 6 | 9 | 4 |
| Total | 79LA | 19 | 19 | 33 | 19 |
| Turnover percentage (%) | 74% | 17.43 | 15.96 | 25.38 | 16.96 |
| Reason for employees leaving Cotlands | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salary and benefits | 2 | 4 | 5 | 12 | 10 |
| Personal | 2 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 2 |
| Dismissed/retrenched | 64 | 11 | 6 | 10 | 4 |
| Other/unknown | 11 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 3 |
| Total | 79LA | 19 | 19 | 33 | 19 |
| Age groups of employees leaving Cotlands | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20-35 | 43 | 11 | 9 | 20 | 9 |
| 36-45 | 23 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 7 |
| 46+ | 13 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 3 |
| Total | 79LA | 19 | 19 | 33 | 19 |
| 2026 | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Permanent | Non-permanent | Total | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | |
| Female | 40LA | 2 | 42 | 104 | 104 | 104 | 108 |
| Male | 5LA | 1 | 6 | 10 | 12 | 15 | 22 |
| Total | 45 | 3 | 48LA | 114 | 116 | 119 | 130 |
Permanent employees include fixed-term employees who are on fixed-term contracts and paid monthly
| 2026 | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Permanent | Non-permanent | Total | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | |
| Gauteng | 20 | 1 | 21 | 44 | 46 | 45 | 54 |
| Western Cape | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| KwaZulu-Natal | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 9 | 5 |
| Eastern Cape | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| Mpumalanga | 12 | 1 | 13 | 49 | 52 | 58 | 62 |
| Limpopo | 4 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 5 |
| Free State | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 3 | n/a |
| Northern Cape | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Total | 45 | 3 | 48LA | 114 | 116 | 119 | 130 |
| 2026 | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Permanent | Non-permanent | Total | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | |
| African | 34 | 3 | 37 | 103 | 102 | 104 | 114 |
| Coloured | 4 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 |
| Indian | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| White | 5 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 10 | 11 | 11 |
| Total | 45 | 3 | 48LA | 114 | 116 | 119 | 130 |
| B-BBEE percentage (percentage of employees classified as black as defined by the B-BBEE Codes of Good Practice in line with the B-BBEE Act of 2003) | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B-BBEE percentage | 84.44%LA | 92.52% | 91.4% | 90.76% | 91.54% |
| Marketing and communications performance | % change | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advertising exposure* | 792% | R9 446 841 | R1 059 018 | R2 462 607 | R499 948 | R1 820 831 |
| Media exposure (AVE)** | -73% | R1 257 546 | R4 659 183 | R8 272 275 | R5 877 909 | R7 282 618 |
| Facebook followers | 5% | 9 176 | 8 723 | 8 968 | 8 366 | 7 620 |
| Instagram followers | 21% | 1 046 | 862 | 765 | 729 | 683 |
| Twitter followers | -3% | 1 470 | 1 502 | 1 529 | 1 557 | 1 569 |
| LinkedIn followers | 32% | 1 625 | 1 235 | 926 | 781 | 665 |
| Website visits *** | 65% | 213 347LA | 129 609 | 109 707 | 37 424 | 51 225 |
| YouTube views average per annum | 44% | 1 487 | 1 030 | 1 161 | 310 | 257 |
| Email newsletter subscribers | 4% | 12 863LA | 12 407 | 12 212 | 10 638 | 9 839 |
* This only includes above the line campaigns. Pro-bono advertising space and public service announcements secured.
** This is an industry metric assessment value (AVE - advertising value equivalency) and not the amount spent by Cotlands.
*** The website statistics reported on prior to 2024 were taken from Google Analytics. As of FY2024, we are using reports from our website host Blue Magnet which provides more detailed reporting and analytics for us to monitor and measure.
There has been a significant drop in media value this current year. As we have not entered into any cause-related partnerships that drive significant media value and we have discontinued the Mandela comedy show, we have not generated as much media value. We are hoping to change this with the Run to Play event as we build and grow the event, and also our World Play Day and International Day of Play events.